Privacy Policy

Protecting the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information is of paramount importance to YOC Securities PTY Ltd. As such, YOC Securities PTY Ltd maintains high industry standards in protecting and safeguarding such nonpublic personal information.

To what does this Online Privacy Statement apply?
This Online Privacy Statement applies to the personal information that we collect from or about you via this YOC Securities PTY Ltd website (this "Site"). This Site may contain links to other websites, and this Online Privacy Statement does not apply to those sites. If you link to any of those sites, we recommend that you review their privacy policies. If we materially change our privacy policies or practices, we will also change this Online Privacy Statement to notify you of such changes.

What personal and technical information do we collect via this Site?
This Site will collect personal information that you voluntarily provide, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. This Site may collect information on what country you are accessing this Site from; information on which pages within this Site you visit; and certain technical information regarding your computer and operating systems, such as your Internet protocol address, domain name and system configurations and settings. We will not know who you are unless you tell us. Additionally, if this Site is a password-protected site, then (a) once you submit your password and enter, this Site will recognize who you are and will collect all information that you submit, including all electronic instructions (including all transaction information), and (b) any information collected about you from this Site may be associated with other identifying information that we have about you.

On this Site, YOC Securities PTY Ltd may use "cookies" in order to provide better service, to facilitate its clients' use of the website, to track usage of the website, and to address security hazards. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on a personal computer, and which it can later retrieve. YOC Securities PTY Ltd may use cookies for some administrative purposes; for example, to store its clients' preferences for certain kinds of information. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact its clients via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set your Web browser to prompt you before you accept a cookie, accept cookies automatically, or reject all cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies from this Site, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of this Site or benefit from the information and services which it offers.

How does YOC Securities PTY Ltd use, share and secure the information collected via this Site?
We will not use or disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or,
  • where you have consented to such disclosure; or,
  • where the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), third party clearers, contract and service providers, professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • other parties involved in the administration of your investments including stock exchanges, product issuers, investment registries or mailing houses

We are required under the Rules and Regulations of the relevant exchanges to make certain information available for inspection to ensure ongoing compliance. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information. We are also obliged, pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001, to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and AUSTRAC.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may request not to receive such information and we will comply with that request.

In some rare instances, we may need to transfer your information outside Australia. If we believe that the overseas third party is not subject to, or has not agreed to comply with, privacy obligations equivalent to those which apply to us, we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the APP do not require us to do so. If you have given us instructions which necessarily require us to transfer your personal information outside of Australia, you will be deemed to have provided such consent.

How does YOC Securities PTY Ltd protect your personal information?

Internal data security policies restrict access to nonpublic personal information to authorized associates. YOC Securities PTY Ltd maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are designed to comply with federal standards to guard nonpublic personal information. Associates who violate these policies are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.
YOC Securities PTY Ltd trains and educates our employees in the handling and safeguarding of personal information in accordance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations.